Ruskells Chartered accountants

Ruskells Limited
The Tall House
29a West Street,
Marlow Bucks, SL7 2LS
T: (01628) 890773
| Map

 

Ruskells Ltd - Privacy Notice

The registered office of Ruskells Limited (referred to as Ruskells), is The Tall House, 29a West St, Marlow, Bucks SL7 2LS. Our Privacy Officer can be contacted at: alison@ruskells.com.

Under the EU General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), we are required to update the data protection references in our engagement letters with clients and, in the case of individual clients, provide certain details regarding Ruskells and collection and use of your personal data. This is set out in more detail below.

What are your rights?

If at any point you believe the information we process is incorrect you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted. To raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, please contact our Privacy Officer who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Unless otherwise agreed with you, we will only collect basic personal data, which does not include any sensitive personal data. This information does, however, include the likes of your name, work address, email address and job title.

A full list of your rights under GDPR is as follows:

  1. The right to access the personal data we hold on you.
  2. The right to correct and update the personal data we hold on you.
  3. The right to have your personal data erased.
  4. The right to object to processing of your personal data.
  5. The right to data portability.
  6. The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time for any processing of personal data to which consent was sought.
  7. The right to object to the processing of personal data where applicable.
  8. The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office. You can contact the Information Commissioners Office via email, on 0303 123 1113, or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF.

Data Collection

We need to know basic personal data in order to provide you with our services, and to claim our right to be paid in return for our services, under our terms of engagement. If you do not provide this information, then we will be unable to provide the services you have requested. We will not collect any personal data from you that we do not need in order to provide the services we have agreed with you.

Use of Data

All the personal data we hold will be processed by our staff in the United Kingdom and no third parties will have access to personal data unless there is a legal obligation for us to provide them with this. We have set out below the legal bases for the Firm to process your data.

Some of our processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation. For example, Ruskells is a regulated entity and therefore has a duty to act as a data controller and is obliged to report certain matters to its regulators or law enforcement agencies.

We may also process data if it is necessary for the performance of a contract with you, or to take steps to enter into a contract. An example of this would be processing your data in connection with providing you with services.

We will also communicate with you information about other services we can offer and updates about our activities. Where your information is used other than in accordance with one of these uses, we will first obtain your consent to that use.

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal data is processed securely.

How long we keep it

We will generally keep your personal data for a minimum of 6 years, after which time it will be destroyed if it is no longer required for the lawful purpose(s) for which it was obtained.

The practices that we follow to respect your privacy

At Ruskells we have focused on implementing fair information practices that are designed to protect your privacy. If you have questions or you do not feel that your concerns have been addressed in our privacy notice, or you just want to talk with us, feel free to contact us by email at alison@ruskells.com.

Data collection

We do not collect personally identifiable information from visitors to this site (User Data).

Third Parties and Sharing of Data

It is Ruskells policy only to disclose User Data to third parties under the following circumstances:

  • when explicitly requested by the client
  • when required to meet any other request of a client
  • when there is a requirement to do so by law or for compliance (see below)

Categories of third parties that Ruskells may share personally identifiable information with include central and local government entities. This site does not collect or compile personally identifying information for dissemination or sale to outside parties for consumer marketing purposes, or host mailings on behalf of third parties.

Use of Cookies

Ruskells website does not use Cookies.

Transfer of User Data outside the User Jurisdiction

The Internet is a global environment. In order to provide the Site we may need to transfer User Data to locations outside the jurisdiction in which a visitor is viewing the Site (the User Jurisdiction) and process User Data outside the User Jurisdiction. If the User Jurisdiction is within the European Economic Area (the EEA) please note that such transfers and processing of personal data may be in locations outside the EEA. Any data sent or uploaded by users may be accessible in jurisdictions outside the User Jurisdiction (including outside the EEA). The level of data protection offered in such jurisdictions may be less than that offered within the User Jurisdiction or (as the case may be) within the EEA.

Ruskells uses Google Cloud for the storage of client data. Some of their servers will be outside the EEA. We have made our best endeavours to ensure that Google has appropriate security is place. Their privacy statement can be viewed at: https://cloud.google.com/security/privacy.

Security

Ruskells director and employees are instructed to follow a firm-wide security policy. Only authorised personnel are provided access to personally-identifiable information and these employees are required to agree to ensure confidentiality of this information.

Modifications

Ruskells reserves the right to modify or amend this statement at any time. The effective date will be displayed at the beginning of this statement. To keep visitors informed, Ruskells will notify users of material changes to our Privacy Notice by prominently identifying a link on our website home page to the updated Privacy Notice for a period of not less than two weeks.

Consent

By providing any personal data (including sensitive personal data) to us via email addresses provided on the Site, visitors are consenting to our use of your personal data as set out in this Privacy Notice. Please do not send us any personal data if you do not want that information to be used by us in this manner.

Copyright

All documents, programmes, publications, designs, products, processes, software, technology, information, and ideas provided by or described in this Site are the property of Ruskells and/or its affiliates or suppliers and are protected by U.K. and international copyright laws and other intellectual property laws, unless stated otherwise. The Content is provided to users of this Site for informational purposes only. Except as expressly permitted below or by applicable law, users may not copy (except to the extent required in order to use the site in accordance with the Legal Notice), store in any medium (including in any other website), distribute, transmit, re-transmit, broadcast, modify, or otherwise make available or communicate to the public any part of the Site or systematically extract material from the Site or any document available through it or in any other way exploit commercially all or any part of the Site or any document available through it without our prior written permission.Users may print or save one copy of any page of the Site and documents available through it (other than documents provided by third parties) for their own personal use.

Copyright 2018 Ruskells Chartered Accountants. All rights reserved. Last modified May 2018.